Index for 2002: Nos 238-247

REVIEWS INDEX 2002

ADLERSTEIN, Marion von, The Penguin Book of Etiquette, Viking, 243/43, Anna Goldsworthy
AITKEN, Graeme (ed.), The Penguin Book of Gay Australian Writing, Penguin, 247/28, Peter Porter
ALLEN, Pamela, The Potato People, Viking, 240/60, Margaret Robson Kett
ALLEN, Pamela, Daisy All-Sorts, Viking, 245/58, Moira Robinson
ALLEN, Traudi, Cross-currents in Contemporary Australian Art, Craftsman House, 240/23, Mary Eagle
ALI, Tariq, The Clash of Fundamentalisms, Verso, 243/18, Russ Radcliffe
ANDERSON, Patricia, Elwyn Lynn's Art World, Pandora Press, 240/25, Nancy Underhill
ANDERSON, Paul, When the Scorpion Stings, Allen & Unwin, 243/54, Peter Pierce
ANDERSON, Warwick, The Cultivation of Whiteness, MUP, 241/15, Tim Rowse
ANDREWS, Chris, Cut Lunch, Indigo, 243/56, Gig Ryan
ARENA, Felice and Garry Lyon, Specky Magee, Angus & Robertson, 245/60, Pam Macintyre
ARENA, Franca, Franca, Simon & Schuster, 244/15, Craig Sherborne
ARMANNO, Venero and Anna Pignataro, The Very Super Adventures of Nic and Naomi, Lothian, 242/61, Virginia Lowe
ARMSTRONG, John, Conditions of Love, Allen Lane, 242/49, Neil Levy
ARMSTRONG, Judith, The Cook and the Maestro, Lothian, 238/24, Chris Wallace-Crabbe
ATHANASOU, Nikos, The Greek Liar, Brandl & Schlesinger, 245/51, Michael Williams
ATKINSON, Alan, The Commonwealth of Speech, Australian Scholarly Publishing, 247/43, Beverley Kingston
ATTWOOD, Bain and Fiona Magowan (eds), Telling Stories, Allen & Unwin, 242/54, Lynette Russell
AUGOUSTINOS, Martha and Katherine J. Reynolds (eds), Understanding Prejudice, Racism, and Social Conflict, Sage Publications, 244/26, Jeanette Kennett
BAILLIE, Allan, Treasure Hunters, Puffin, 245/60, Pam Macintyre
BAKOWSKI, Peter, Days That We Couldn't Rehearse, Hale & Iremonger, 245/42,
David Lumsden
BALLOU, Emily, Father Lands, Picador, 247/58, Delia Falconer
BARCAN, Alan, Radical Students, MUP, 247/45, Michael Crennan
BARLOW, Maisie (Yarrcali), Jirrbal, Magabala, 240/60, Margaret Robson Kett
BARRY, Paul, Rich Kids, Bantam Books, 242/20, Bridget Griffen-Foley
BARTON, Greg, Abdurrahman Wahid, UNSW Press, 247/14, John Monfries
BASSETT, Jan, The Facing Island, MUP, 245/16, Joy Hooton
BATESON, Catherine, Painted Love Letters, UQP, 241/62, Pam Macintyre
BAXTER, James K., New Selected Poems, OUP, 238/32, Philip Harvey
BAYET-CHARLTON, Fabienne, Finding Ullagundahi Island, Allen & Unwin, 239/33, Bruce Sims
BEARMAN, Margaret, Above the Water, Scribner, 245/52, Jenny Digby
BECK, Haig and Jackie Cooper, Glenn Murcutt, Images Publishing, 246/50, Miles Lewis
BELL, David, An Introduction to Cybercultures, Routledge, 241/29, Ilana Snyder
BELL, John, The Time of My Life, Allen & Unwin, 246/12, Brian McFarlane
BERMAN, Judith E., Holocaust Remembrance in Australian Jewish Communities, UWA Press, 239/39, Mark Peel
BEUDEL, Saskia, Borrowed Eyes, Picador, 245/52, Jenny Digby
BIARUJIA, Javant, Calques, Monogene, 243/58, Chris Edwards
BLACKSHIELD, Tony, Michael Coper and George Williams (eds), The Oxford Companion to the High Court of Australia, OUP, 241/21, Hugh Dillon
BOCKMUEHL, Markus (ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Jesus, CUP, 244/28, Alan Cadwallader
BOLTON, Ken (ed.), Homage to John Forbes, Brandl & Schlesinger, 242/44, David McCooey
BONYHADY, Tim and Tom Griffiths (eds), Words for Country, UNSW Press, 243/50, Chris Wallace-Crabbe
BOOTH, Ken and Tim Dunne (eds), Worlds in Collision, Palgrave, 246/27, Tony Coady
BOSWORTH, R.J.B., Mussolini, Edward Arnold, 243/21, Ros Pesman
BRABAZON, Tara, Ladies Who Lunge, UNSW Press, 242/52, Natalya Lusty
BRETT, Lily, Between Mexico and Poland, Picador, 247/11, Alice Spigelman
BRIAN, Janeen and Kilmeny Niland, Wishbone, ABC Books, 245/58, Moira Robinson
BRILL, Sarah, Glory, Spinifex, 242/62, Patrice Newell
BRODERICK, Damien, Transcension, Tor Books, 244/59, Russell Blackford
BRODIE, Veronica, My Side of the Bridge, Wakefield, 245/13, Kate Guest
BROWNE, Marshall, Inspector Anders and the Ship of Fools, Duffy & Snellgrove 238/46,
David Honeybone
BRUGMAN, Alyssa, Walking Naked, Allen & Unwin, 247/68, Judith Ridge
BRUNTON, Paul (ed.), Matthew Flinders, Hordern House, 242/46, John Thompson
BUCKLEY, Brad and John Conomos (eds), Republics of Ideas, Pluto Press, 240/23, Mary Eagle
BULMAN-MAY, James, Patrick White and Alchemy, Australian Scholarly Publishing, 242/43,
Richard Bell
BUNBURY, Bill, It's Not the Money, It's the Land, FACP, 244/20, Tim Rowse
BURCHELL, David and Andrew Leigh (eds), The Prince's New Clothes, UNSW Press, 243/12, Lionel Orchard
BURKE, Janine, Australian Gothic, Knopf, 240/11, Jaynie Anderson
BURRIDGE, Kate, Blooming English, ABC Books, 246/61, Bruce Moore
BUTTON, John, Beyond Belief, Black Inc., 243/10, Stuart Macintyre
CAMERON, Anson, Confessing the Blues, Picador, 247/55, James Bradley
CAMPBELL, Jennifer (ed.), Letters from Our Heart, Hardie Grant, 241/25, John Thompson
CANE, Scott, Pila Nguru, FACP, 244/20, Tim Rowse
CARLON, Patricia, Crime of Silence, Text, 247/60, Sydney Smith
CARLON, Patricia, The Unquiet Night, Text, 247/60, Sydney Smith
CARR, Bob, Thoughtlines, Viking, 243/16, Neal Blewett
CARROLL, John, Terror, Scribe, 246/27, Tony Coady
CARTER, Miranda, Anthony Blunt, Macmillan, 240/27, Patrick McCaughey
CASTELLS, Manuel, The Internet Galaxy, OUP, 241/29, Ilana Snyder
CATTELL, James and Dorelle Davidson, Confessions of a Bad Dog, Lothian, 240/60, Margaret Robson Kett
CHARLESWORTH, Hilary, Writing in Rights, UNSW Press, 239/30, Eamon Evans
CHARLTON, James, Luminous Bodies, Montpelier Press, 241/37, Geoff Page
CIDDOR, Anna, Runestone, Allen & Unwin, 242/62, Patrice Newell
CLARK, Jodie and Kirsten Moore, How to Play Netball, Lothian, 247/70, Stella Lees
CLEARY, Jon, Yesterday's Shadow, HarperCollins, 238/46, David Honeybone
CLEARY, Jon, The Sundowners, A&R Classics, 247/62, Elizabeth Webby
CLIFTON, Jane, Half Past Dead, Text, 241/56, David Matthews
COAD, David, Gender Trouble Down Under, Presses Universitaires de Valenciennes, 246/23, Graham Willett
COETZEE, J.M., Youth, Secker & Warburg, 242/57, Jim Davidson
COHEN, Bernard, Hardly Beach Weather, Flamingo, 243/59, David Matthews
COLLIS, Brad, Fields of Discovery, Allen & Unwin, 242/35, Libby Robin
COLMAN, Mike and Ken Edwards, Eddie Gilbert, ABC Books, 244/18, Gideon Haigh
CONNOR, John, The Australian Frontier Wars 1788-1838, UNSW Press, 246/38, Lyndall Ryan
CONWAY, Jill Ker, A Woman's Education, Knopf, 239/20, Aviva Tuffield
CORDNER, Christopher, Ethical Encounter, Palgrave, 244/47, Jean Curthoys
COTTON, James and John Ravenhill (eds), The National Interest in a Global Era, OUP, 245/26, Allan Patience
COURTENAY, Bryce, Matthew Flinders' Cat, Viking, 247/57, Gillian Dooley
COWAN, James, Journey to the Inner Mountain, Hodder & Stoughton, 244/31, Michael McGirr
CRAVEN, Peter, The Best Australian Stories 2001, Black Inc., 238/18, Hilary McPhee
CRAWFORD, Ashley and Ray Edgar, Spray, Craftsman House, 240/16, Susan McCulloch-Uehlin CRAWFORD, Ian, We Won the Victory, FACP, 244/23, Mary Anne Jebb
CRESP, Gael, The Biography of Gilbert Alexander Pig, Puffin, 238/48, Moira Robinson
CRESP, Gael and Anna Pignataro, Fish for Breakfast, Benchmark, 245/58, Moira Robinson
CREW, Garry, The Diviner's Son, Pan Macmillan, 245/54, R.J. Thompson
CREW, Gary and Bruce Whatley, Quetta, Lothian, 242/61, Virginia Lowe
CROGGON, Alison, Attempts at Being, Salt, 244/56, David McCooey
CRONIN, Mike and Daryl Adair, The Wearing of the Green, Routledge, 242/32, Edmund Campion
CRONIN, M.T.C., My Lover's Back, UQP, 245/40, Lisa Gorton
CRYSTAL, David, Language and the Internet, CUP, 238/37, Ilana Snyder
CURTHOYS, Ann, Freedom Ride, Allen & Unwin, 245/10, Meredith Curnow
DASH, Mike, Batavia's Graveyard, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 242/30, Peter Goldsworthy
DAY, Marele, Mrs Cook, Allen & Unwin, 245/49, Nicholas Drayson
DENOON, Donald et al., Multicultural Japan, CUP, 238/41, Neville Meaney
DEVANNY, Jean, Sugar Heaven, Vulgar Press, 247/61, Delys Bird
DISHER, Garry, Moondyne Kate, Hodder, 239/62, Matt Sullivan
DIXON, Robert, Prosthetic Gods, UQP, 238/38, Kate Darian-Smith
DONNELLY, John, Magic Garage, Pandanus Books, 242/59, Alison Broinowski
DORNAN, Peter, Nicky Barr, an Australian Air Ace, Allen & Unwin, 246/42, John McCarthy
DOWNES, Stephen, Advanced Australian Fare, Allen & Unwin, 245/56, Patricia O'Donnell
DRAYSON, Nicholas, Confessing a Murder, Jonathan Cape, 243/60, Michael McGirr
DREW, Philip (ed.), Touch This Earth Lightly, Duffy & Snellgrove, 246/50, Miles Lewis
DREWE, Robert, A Cry in the Jungle Bar, Penguin, 238/45, Michael McGirr
DREWE, Robert, The Drowner, Penguin, 238/45, Michael McGirr
DREWE, Robert, The Savage Crows, Penguin, 238/45, Michael McGirr
DREWE, Robert, The Shark Net, Penguin, 238/45, Michael McGirr
DUFF, Alan, Szabad, Vintage, 243/62, Alan Loney
DUPONT, Alan, East Asia Imperilled, CUP, 239/11, David Reeve
DYSON, Laurel Evelyn, How to Cook a Galah, Lothian, 245/56, Patricia O'Donnell
EDWARDS, Chris, Utensils in a Landscape, Vagabond, 238/29, David McCooey
EDWARDS, Lindy, How to Argue with an Economist, CUP, 245/26, Allan Patience
EGAN, Greg, Schild's Ladder, Millennium-Orion, 244/59, Russell Blackford
ELLIS, Bob, Goodbye Babylon, Viking, 247/18, Neal Blewett
ELSON, R.E., Suharto, CUP, 239/9, John Monfries
ENNIS, Helen, Man with a Camera, NLA, 246/51, Susan van Wyk
ESTENSEN, Miriam, The Life of Matthew Flinders, Allen & Unwin, 245/22, Gillian Dooley
EVANS, A.G., C.Y. O'Connor, UWA Press, 243/28, David Hutchison
FAGAN, Kate, The Long Moment, Salt, 244/56, David McCooey
FAHEY, Diane, The Sixth Swan, Five Islands Press, 239/56, Geoff Page
FALZON, Christopher, Philosophy Goes to the Movies, Routledge, 242/50, Tamas Pataki
FARRER, Vashti, Walers Go to War, Anzac Day Commemoration Committee (Qld) Inc., 241/61, Margot Hillel
FEENEY, Judith A., Lydia Hohaus, Patricia Noller and Richard P. Alexander, Becoming Parents, CUP, 238/15, Doris Brett
FERSON, Mark and Mary Nilsson (eds), Art Deco in Australia, Craftsman House, 240/26, Christopher Menz
FITZGERALD, Ross, The Federation Mirror, UQP, 246/26, Geoffrey Bolton
FLANAGAN, Martin, In Sunshine or in Shadow, Picador, 244/14, Richard Freadman
FORD, Andrew, Undue Noise, ABC Books, 241/48, Ian Holtham
FOULCHER, John, The Learning Curve, Brandl & Schlesinger, 244/58, Richard King
FOX, Judith, Scraping through Stone, Allen & Unwin, 242/60, Stephanie Trigg
FOX, Mem, The Magic Hat, Scholastic, 242/61, Virginia Lowe
FRANKEL, Boris, When the Boat Comes In, Pluto Press, 243/12, Lionel Orchard
FRANKLIN, Miles, Joseph Furphy, Halstead Press, 240/45, Brian Matthews
FRASER, Malcolm, Common Ground, Viking, 247/16, Robert Manne
FREEMAN, Derek, Dilthey's Dream, Pandanus Books, 241/59, Simon Caterson
FRENCH, Simon, Guess the Baby, ABC Books, 241/61, Margot Hillel
FREUD, James, i am the voice left from drinking, HarperCollins, 246/17, David Nichols
FROST, Lucy and Hamish Maxwell-Stewart (eds), Chain Letters, MUP, 239/35, Patrick O'Farrell
FURPHY, Joseph, The Buln-buln and the Brolga, Halstead Press, 240/45, Brian Matthews
FUSILLO, Achimede, The Dons, Puffin, 239/62, Matt Sullivan
GASCOIGNE, John, The Enlightenment and the Origins of European Australia, CUP, 244/49, Wilfrid Prest
GECZY, Adam and Benjamin Genocchio (eds), What Is Installation?, Power Publications, 240/23, Mary Eagle
GLEITZMAN, Morris, Boy Overboard, Puffin, 245/60, Pam Macintyre
GOLDSMITH, Andrea, The Prosperous Thief, Allen & Unwin, 246/55, Don Anderson
GOLDSWORTHY, David (ed.), Facing North, MUP, 239/11, David Reeve
GOODFELLOW, Geoff, Poems for a Dead Father, Vulgar Press, 241/37, Geoff Page
GOTHARD, Jan, Blue China, MUP, 239/36, Ros Pesman
GOW, Greg, The Oromo in Exile, MUP, 247/20, John Lack
GRANT, Stan, The Tears of Strangers, HarperCollins, 243/25, Tony Birch
GRAY, Anne (ed.), The Diaries of Donald Friend, National Library of Australia, 243/24,
Brenda Niall
GRAY, Robert, Afterimages, Duffy & Snellgrove, 241/39, Martin Duwell
GREEN, Lelia, Technoculture, Allen & Unwin, 241/29, Ilana Snyder
GREENLEES, Don and Robert Garran, Deliverance, Allen & Unwin, 244/24, John Martinkus
GREENWOOD, Kerry, Murder in Montparnasse, Allen & Unwin, 245/54, R.J. Thompson
GRENVILLE, Kate, Bearded Ladies/Dreamhouse, UQP, 247/65, Carolyn T�taz
GRENVILLE, Kate, Joan Makes History, UQP, 247/65, Carolyn T�taz
GRIFFITHS, Tom, Forests of Ash, CUP, 243/50, Chris Wallace-Crabbe
GRINBLAT, Kathy (ed.), Children of the Shadows, UWA Press, 241/16, Mark Peel
GROEN, Frances de and Laurie Hergenhan (eds), Xavier Herbert: Letters, UQP, 245/18, Jacqueline Kent
GUNN, Kirsty, Featherstone, Text, 243/62, Alan Loney
HAGE, Ghassan (ed.), Arab-Australians Today, MUP, 242/53, Anna Yeatman
HAINS, Brigid, The Ice and the Inland, MUP, 247/50, Libby Robin
HALL, Penny, Alan the Alien, Koala Books, 239/60, Stella Lees
HALL, Rodney, The Owner of My Face, Paper Bark Press, 245/37, Peter Steele
HANCOCK, Ian, John Gorton, Hodder Headline, 241/11, David Day
HANRAHAN, John, From Eternity to Here, Bystander Press, 246/15, Christopher Bantick
HANSEN, Ian, The Naked Fish, Wakefield, 246/14, Peter Steele
HARRISON, Grahame, Night Train to Granada, Pluto Press, 242/22, Jill Kitson
HARRISON, Martin, Summer, Paper Bark, 240/56, Brian Edwards
HARRISON, Sylvia, Pop Art and the Origins of Post-Modernism, CUP, 240/20, Evelyn Juers
HARTMANN, Torsten, Britta's Magical Journey to the Outback, Kavenga Publishing, 239/60, Stella Lees
HARTMANN, Torsten, Britta's Magical Reef Adventure, Kavenga Publishing, 239/60, Stella Lees
HARTNETT, Sonya, Of a Boy, Viking, 244/61, Kate Middleton
HASSAN, Riaz, Faithlines, OUP, 244/32, Nelly Lahoud
HATHORN, Libby, Okra and Acacia, Hodder, 240/60, Margaret Robson Kett
HAWTHORNE, Susan, Wild Politics, Spinifex, 245/26, Allan Patience
HAY, Sarah, Skins, Allen & Unwin, 247/59, Stephanie Green
HAYNES, Jim (ed.), The Great Australian Book of Limericks, ABC Books, 241/31, Gary Simes
HEAVEN, Patrick C.L., The Social Psychology of Adolescence, Palgrave, 244/26, Jeanette Kennett
HERGENHAN, Laurie and Bruce Clunies Ross (eds), The Poetry of Les Murray, UQP, 241/33, Paul Kane
HETHERINGTON, Graeme, Life Given, Indigo, 244/58, Richard King
HETHERINGTON, Paul, Stepping Away, Molonglo, 238/30, David Gilbey
HIGGINS, John, Salamanca, Text, 239/50, Jane Messer
HILL, Anthony, Forbidden, Puffin, 240/62, Robyn Sheahan-Bright
HILL, Anthony, Young Digger, Penguin, 245/62, Margaret Robson Kett
HILL, Barry, The Inland Sea, Salt, 241/37, Geoff Page
HILL, Barry, Broken Song, Knopf, 247/22, Frances Devlin-Glass
HILL, Ernestine, My Love Must Wait, A&R Classics, 247/62, Elizabeth Webby
HILTON, Nette, In My Backyard, Lothian, 238/48, Moira Robinson
HIRST, John, Australia's Democracy, Allen & Unwin, 247/41, Patricia Grimshaw
HOBBS, Leigh, Old Tom's Holiday, ABC Books, 242/61, Virginia Lowe
HOLMES, Richard (ed.), The Oxford Companion to Military History, OUP, 239/41, John Coates
HOME, R.W. et al. (eds), Regardfully Yours, Peter Lang, 246/48, John Thompson
HONEY, Elizabeth, The Moon in the Man, Allen & Unwin, 239/60, Stella Lees
HOOPER, Chloe, A Child's Book of True Crime, Knopf, 240/53, Bronte Adams
HOPKINS, Susan, Girl Heroes, Pluto Press, 246/24, Catharine Lumby
HORNER, David, SAS: Phantoms of War, Allen & Unwin, 244/53, Hugh Dillon
HORSFIELD, Dorothy (ed.), Paul Lyneham, ABC Books, 241/27, Gideon Haigh
HORWITZ, Tony, Into the Blue, Allen & Unwin, 247/48, Brigid Hains
HOWELL, P.A., South Australia and Federation, Wakefield Press, 241/23, John Hirst
HUDDLESTON, Rodney and Geoffrey K. Pullum (eds), The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language, CUP, 246/62, Kate Burridge
HULL, Coral, Bestiary, Salt, 245/40, Lisa Gorton
HUMPHRIES, Barry, My Life As Me, Viking, 247/9, Peter Rose
HUNT, Rex, Rex, Pan Macmillan, 245/62, Margaret Robson Kett
HUTCHINS, Brett, Don Bradman, CUP, 246/21, Brian Matthews
HUTCHINSON, Garrie, How to Play Cricket, Lothian, 247/70, Stella Lees
HUTCHINSON, Garrie, How to Play Footy, Lothian, 247/70, Stella Lees
INDYK, Ivor (ed.), David Malouf, NLA, 242/44, David McCooey
IRVINE, Ian, Geomancer, Viking, 239/53, Adina Hamilton
JALLAND, Pat, Australian Ways of Death, OUP, 241/19, Marian Quartly
JAMES, Clive, Always Unreliable, Picador, 240/47, Craig Sherborne
JANSON, Tore, Speak, OUP, 246/61, Bruce Moore
JEANS, Peter, Bodger, Cygnet Books, 241/62, Pam Macintyre
JEBB, Mary Anne, Blood, Sweat and Welfare, UWA Press, 244/20, Tim Rowse
JENNINGS, Kate, Moral Hazard, Picador, 241/55, Delia Falconer
JENNINGS, Paul, Tongue-Tied!, Puffin, 241/62, Pam Macintyre
JOHNSTON, Devin, Telepathy, Paper Bark, 240/56, Brian Edwards
JONES, Jill, Screens Jets Heaven, Salt, 244/56, David McCooey
JONES, Paul and Vera Mackie (eds), Relationships, History Department, University of Melbourne, 238/41, Neville Meaney
JONES, P. Bernard and Don Dale-Jones, T.H. Jones, University of Wales Press, 240/52, Julian Croft
JORGENSEN, Norman, In Flanders Fields, FACP, 241/61, Margot Hillel
JOSE, Nicholas, Black Sheep, Hardie Grant, 245/15, Kim Mahood
JUPP, James, From White Australia to Woomera, CUP, 247/20, John Lack
JUPP, James (ed.), The Australian People, CUP, 238/11, Allan Patience
KAYE, Bruce (ed.), Anglicanism in Australia, MUP, 244/29, John Rickard
KEANE, Helen, What's Wrong with Addiction?, MUP, 244/45, Desmond Manderson
KELLY, Aileen, City and Stranger, Five Islands Press, 247/52, Kevin Brophy
KENEALLY, Thomas, American Scoundrel, Random House, 241/18, Heather Neilson
KENEALLY, Tom, An Angel in Australia, Doubleday, 247/54, Peter Pierce
KERNOT, Cheryl, Speaking for Myself Again, HarperCollins, 244/15, Craig Sherborne
KING, Richard, Carrion Colony, Allen & Unwin, 245/49, Nicholas Drayson
KINGSBURY, Damien, The Politics of Indonesia, OUP, 247/14, John Monfries
KIRBY, Liat, Curving My Eyes to Almonds, Papyrus, 238/29, David McCooey
KNIGHT, James, Mark Waugh, HarperSports, 244/18, Gideon Haigh
KOCAN, Peter, The Treatment and The Cure, A&R Classics, 247/62, Elizabeth Webby
KOCH, Christopher, The Many-Coloured Land, Picador, 246/11, Michael McGirr
KOESTENBAUM, Wayne, Andy Warhol, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 240/20, Evelyn Juers
KREMMER, Christopher, The Carpet Wars, Flamingo, 241/52, Tony Wheeler
KRUSZELNICKI, Karl, Dr Karl's Collection of Great Australian Facts and Firsts, A&R, 247/70, Stella Lees
KUCHLING, Guundie, Silverskin, Cygnet Books, 245/58, Moira Robinson
LAKE, Marilyn, Faith, Allen & Unwin, 245/12, Gillian Whitlock
LANSDOWN, Richard, The Autonomy of Literature, Macmillan, 243/40, John Wiltshire
LAWRENCE, Anthony, Skinned by Light, UQP, 246/59, Brendan Ryan
LAWSON, Sylvia, How Simone de Beauvoir Died in Australia, UNSW Press, 245/28, Heather Neilson
LEHMANN, Geoffrey, Sky Boy, Mark McLeod Books, 238/48, Moira Robinson
LEVI, John S. and G.F.J. Bergman, Australian Genesis, MUP, 244/52, Andrew Markus
LILLEY, Kate, Versary, Salt, 244/56, David McCooey
LLOYD, Peter, Collage, Wakefield Press, 243/56, Gig Ryan
LORD, Gabrielle, Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing, Hodder, 245/54, R.J. Thompson
LOW, Tim, The New Nature, Viking, 242/36, Peter Menkhorst
LYONS, Martin and John Arnold (eds), A History of the Book in Australia 1891-1945, UQP, 238/12, David Carter
McBRYDE, Ian, Equatorial, Five Islands Press, 238/30, David Gilbey
MacCALLUM, Mungo, Girt by Sea, Black Inc., 241/13, Julian Burnside
McCANN, A.L., The White Body of Evening, Flamingo, 246/57, Edwina Preston
McCARTHY, Maureen, When You Wake and Find Me Gone, Penguin, 245/60, Pam Macintyre
McDONALD, Meme and Boori Monty Pryor, Njunjul the Sun, Allen & Unwin, 241/62, Pam Macintyre
McDONALD, Roger and Richard Woldendorp, Australia's Flying Doctors, FACP, 247/50, Libby Robin
MACDOUGALL, Tony (ed.), War Letters of General Monash, Duffy & Snellgrove, 242/34, Peter Ryan
McINERNEY, Stephen, In Your Absence, Indigo, 247/52, Kevin Brophy
McKAY, Gary and Elizabeth Stewart, Vietnam Shots, Allen & Unwin, 243/54, Peter Pierce
McKEE, Alan, Australian Television, OUP, 238/36, Catharine Lumby
McKENZIE, Geraldine, Duty, Paper Bark, 240/56, Brian Edwards
McKERNAN, Michael, This War Never Ends, UQP, 239/43, Martin Ball
McLAREN, Philip, Scream Black Murder, Magabala, 238/44, Tony Smith
McLAREN, Philip, Sweet Water . . . Stolen Land, Magabala, 238/44, Tony Smith
McLAREN, Philip, There'll Be New Dreams, Magabala, 238/44, Tony Smith
McMENOMY, Keith, Ned Kelly, Hardie Grant, 239/16, Alex McDermott
McMILLAN, Andrew, An Intruder's Guide to East Arnhem Land, Duffy & Snellgrove, 244/21, Philip Morrissey
McMILLAN, Andrew, Catalina Dreaming, Duffy & Snellgrove, 246/42, John McCarthy
McMULLEN, Sean, Eyes of the Calculor, Tor, 239/52, Bruce Gillespie
McMULLIN, Ross, Pompey Elliott, Scribe, 243/53, Peter Fuller
McPHEDRAN, Colin, White Butterflies, Pandanus, 243/27, Sylvia Marchant
McPHEE, Peter, The French Revolution 1789-1799, OUP, 246/40, Vesna Drapac
McQUILTON, John, Kelly Country, UQP, 239/16, Alex McDermott
McROBBIE, David, Mum, Me, the 19C, A&R, 241/62, Pam Macintyre
MAGNUSSON, Roger S., Angels of Death, MUP, 239/31, Robert Young
MARGARET, Karen, Jenny Spaghetti, Blossom Books, 239/60, Stella Lees
MARSDEN, John and Craig Smith, A Day in the Life of Me, Lothian, 245/58, Moira Robinson
MASSON, Sophie, Forest of Dreams, Random House, 239/53, Adina Hamilton
MASTERS, Chris, Not for Publication, ABC Books, 241/27, Gideon Haigh
MASTERSON, Andrew, Death of the Author, Flamingo, 238/46, David Honeybone
MATEER, John, Loanwords, FACP, 239/55, Richard King
MATTHEWS, Penny, A Year on Our Farm, Omnibus Books, 242/61, Virginia Lowe
MATTHEWS, Steven, Les Murray, MUP, 241/33, Paul Kane
MAY, R.J., State and Society in Papua New Guinea, Crawford House, 238/40, James Griffin
MEARS, Gillian, A Map of the Gardens, Picador, 241/58, Bronwyn Rivers
MEIKLE, Graham, Future Active, Pluto Press, 247/30, Susan Hawthorne
MELLEUISH, Gregory and Imre Salusinszky (eds), Blaming Ourselves, Duffy & Snellgrove, 242/15, John Carroll
MENKHORST, Peter and Frank Knight, A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia, OUP, 243/52, Nicholas Drayson
MERWICK, Donna, Death of a Notary, Cornell University Press, 244/50, Peter McPhee
METZENTHEN, David, Wildlight, Penguin, 245/60, Pam Macintyre
MEYRICK, Julian, See How It Runs, Currency Press, 244/54, Helen Thomson
MILLER, Alex, Journey to the Stone Country, Allen & Unwin, 245/48, Peter Pierce
MILLER, Seumas, Social Action, CUP, 244/48, Lloyd Reinhardt
MILLIKEN, Robert, Lillian Roxon, Black Inc., 246/18, Gideon Haigh
MISHRA, Vijay, Bollywood Cinema, Routledge, 240/33, Ian Britain
MITCHELL, James, A Deepening Roar, Allen & Unwin, 239/38, Martin Crotty
MODJESKA, Drusilla, Timepieces, Picador, 244/12, Joy Hooton
MOLONY, John, Ned Kelly, MUP, 239/16, Alex McDermott
MOORHOUSE, Frank, The Inspector-General of Misconception, Vintage, 240/49, Peter Pierce
MORECROFT, Richard, Twenty Years from the Waist Up, HarperCollins, 241/27, Gideon Haigh
MORRISON, Sally, The Insatiable Desire of Injured Love, Hodder, 246/56, Delia Falconer
MOWALJARLAI and Jutta Malnic, Yorro Yorro, Magabala, 244/21, Philip Morrissey
MUDGEDELL, Mtingali Napanangka, The Cocky, the Crow and the Hawk, Working Title Press, 241/61, Margot Hillel
MURRAY, Brendan, Tev, FACP, 240/62, Robyn Sheahan-Bright
MURRAY, Les, Poems the Size of Photographs, Duffy & Snellgrove, 241/33, Paul Kane
MURRAY, Les, Collected Poems, Duffy & Snellgrove, 245/37, Peter Steele
MURRAY, Martine, The Slightly True Story of Cedar B. Hartley, Allen & Unwin, 240/62, Robyn Sheahan-Bright
MURRAY-SMITH, Joanna, Judgement Rock, Penguin, 241/55, Delia Falconer
MYLES, Sarah, Transplanted, Sceptre, 239/50, Jane Messer
NAHER, Gaby, The Truth about My Fathers, Vintage , 247/12, Aviva Tuffield
NAPANGARTI, Bai Bai, Luurnpa, Working Title Press, 241/61, Margot Hillel
NEILL, Rosemary, White Out, Allen & Unwin, 243/15, John Hirst
NELSON, Hank, Prisoners of War, ABC Books, 239/43, Martin Ball
NELSON, Hank, Chased by the Sun, ABC Books, 244/53, Hugh Dillon
NIALL, Brenda, The Boyds, MUP, 240/14, Michael Shmith
NICHOLAS, F.W. and J.M. Nicholas, Charles Darwin in Australia, CUP, 243/49, Gillian Dooley
NICHOLS, Cliff, I'm Hungry, Daddy, Bantam, 247/12, Aviva Tuffield
NICHOLSON, John, The Mighty Murray, Allen & Unwin, 245/62, Margaret Robson Kett
NORRINGTON, Leonie, The Barrumbi Kids, Scholastic, 247/68, Judith Ridge
NOWRA, Louis, Warne's World, Duffy & Snellgrove, 246/21, Brian Matthews
NUMBERS, Ronald L. and John Stenhouse (eds), Disseminating Darwinism, CUP, 243/47, Patrick Wolfe
NURSEY-BRAY, Paul and Carol Lee Bacchi (eds), Left Directions, UWA Press, 243/12, Lionel Orchard
OAKLEY, Barry, Don't Leave Me, Text, 241/56, David Matthews
ODGERS, Sally, Sleepless in Space, Koala Books, 239/60, Stella Lees
O'NEIL, Dave and Kiran Morris, Raised by Frank, Lothian, 247/67, Dianne Schallmeiner
O'ROURKE, Kevin, Reformasi, Allen & Unwin, 247/14, John Monfries
ORR, Stephen, Attempts to Draw Jesus, Allen & Unwin, 245/51, Michael Williams
OSBORN, Eric, Irenaeus of Lyons, CUP, 241/60, Andrew Hamilton
OWEN, Jane Duncan, Mixed Matches, UNSW Press, 247/20, John Lack
PAGE, Geoff, Darker and Lighter, Five Islands Press, 238/26, Martin Duwell
PAINTER, Shirley, The Bean Patch, HarperCollins, 247/12, Aviva Tuffield
PALMER, Vance, The Passage, Halstead Classics, 247/61, Delys Bird
PENDER, Anne, Christina Stead, Common Ground Publishing, 243/38, Jennifer Gribble
PETERS, Nonja, Milk and Honey but No Gold, UWA Press, 238/14, David Hutchison
PILKINGTON, Doris, Follow the Rabbit-proof Fence, UQP, 239/33, Bruce Sims
PLANT, Andrew, Could a Tyrannosaurus Play Table Tennis?, Viking, 247/67, Dianne Schallmeiner
PONS, Xavier (ed.), Departures, MUP, 243/44, Sylvia Lawson
PORTER, Dorothy, Wild Surmise, Picador, 245/47, Stephanie Trigg
PORTER, Peter, Max Is Missing, Picador, 238/25, Peter Goldsworthy
PORTER, Peter, Sean O'Brien and John Kinsella, Rivers, FACP, 245/39, Geoff Page
PREST, Wilfrid (ed.), The Wakefield Companion to South Australian History, Wakefield Press, 241/23, John Hirst
PRESTON, Edwina, Howard Arkley, Duffy & Snellgrove, 240/16, Susan McCulloch-Uehlin
PRIESTLEY, Raymond, The Diary of a Vice-Chancellor, MUP, 247/45, Michael Crennan
PROBERT, Sherrif and John Probert, Prisoner of Two Wars, Wakefield Press, 239/43, Martin Ball
PURCELL, Leah, Black Chicks Talking, Hodder, 245/13, Kate Guest
PYBUS, Cassandra and Hamish Maxwell-Stewart, American Citizens, British Slaves, MUP, 246/39, Donna Merwick

RAMSON, Bill, Lexical Images, OUP, 246/60, Nick Hudson
REGAN, Anthony J., Owen Jessup and Eric L. Kwa (eds), Twenty Years of the Papua New Guinea Constitution, Law Book Company, 238/40, James Griffin
REIGER, Kerreen M., Our Bodies, Our Babies, MUP, 238/16, Helen Marshall
REILLY, Graham, Saigon Tea, Hodder, 247/55, James Bradley
REYNOLDS, Robert, From Camp to Queer, MUP, 246/23, Graham Willett
RICHARDS, Mike, The Hanged Man, Scribe, 239/19, Christopher Bantick
RICHARDSON, Henry Handel, The Getting of Wisdom, UQP, 239/51, Brenda Niall
RICHARDSON, Mathew (ed.), The Halstead Treasury of Ancient Science Fiction, Halstead Classics, 239/52, Bruce Gillespie
ROBERTSON, Geoffrey, Crimes Against Humanity, Penguin, 246/29, Morag Fraser
ROBIN, Libby, The Flight of the Emu, MUP, 239/58, Peter Menkhorst
ROBINSON, Les, The Giraffe's Uncle, A&R Classics, 247/62, Elizabeth Webby
RODDA, Emily and Andrew McLean, Squeak Street, Working Title Press, 247/67, Dianne Schallmeiner
RONAYNE, Jarlath, First Fleet to Federation, Trinity College Dublin Press, 247/44, Bob Reece
ROSENTHAL, T.G., Sidney Nolan, Thames and Hudson, 240/11, Jaynie Anderson
ROWLAND, Robyn, Fiery Waters, Five Islands Press, 239/56, Geoff Page
ROWSE, Tim, Nugget Coombs, CUP, 245/21, Morag Fraser
RUBIN, Don et al. (eds), The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre, Routledge, 240/36, Peter Eckersall
RUNDLE, Guy, The Opportunist, Black Inc., 238/9, John Rickard
RUSSELL, Lynette, A Little Bird Told Me, Allen & Unwin, 242/56, Kate Guest
RUSSELL, Lynette, Savage Imaginings, Australian Scholarly Publishing, 242/56, Kate Guest
RYAN, Tracy, Hothouse, FACP, 239/55, Richard King
RYAN, Tracy, Jazz Tango, FACP, 246/58, Dianne Dempsey
SALLIS, Eva, The City of Sealions, Allen & Unwin, 239/49, Thuy On
SALMON, Paul, Fish Tales, Viking, 245/62, Margaret Robson Kett
SARIBAN, Michael, Luxuries, Indigo, 238/29, David McCooey
SAUNDERS, Alan, Alanna, Penguin, 243/61, Robin Gerster
SAUNDERS, Peter, The Ends and Means of Welfare, CUP, 245/26, Allan Patience
SAXBY, Maurice, Images of Australia, Scholastic, 243/39, Pam Macintyre
SCALMER, Sean, Dissent Events, UNSW Press, 243/12, Lionel Orchard
SCARR, Deryck, A History of the Pacific Islands, Curzon, 239/13, Donald Denoon
SCHEMBRI, Jim, The Eight Lives of Stulle the Great, Lothian, 239/62, Matt Sullivan
SHANAHAN, Lisa and Wayne Harris, Gordon's Got a Snookie, Allen & Unwin, 247/67, Dianne Schallmeiner
SHAPCOTT, Tom, Twins in the Family, Lothian, 238/15, Doris Brett
SHARKEY, Michael, History, Five Islands Press, 244/58, Richard King
SMITH, Bernard, A Pavane for Another Time, Macmillan, 246/9, Peter Craven
SMITH, Bernard with Terry Smith and Christopher Heathcote, Australian Painting 1788-2000, OUP, 240/18, Daniel Thomas
SMITH, Roff, Life on the Ice, Allen & Unwin, 247/49, Tony Wheeler
SMITH, Terry (ed.), Impossible Presence, Power Publications, 240/29, Charles Green
SNYDER, Ilana (ed.), Silicon Literacies, Routledge, 247/29, Paul Kane
SOLOMON, Susan, The Coldest March, MUP, 240/51, Brigid Hains
SONTAG, Susan, Where the Stress Falls, Jonathan Cape, 240/20, Evelyn Juers
SOWERWINE, Charles, France Since 1870, Palgrave Macmillan, 246/40, Vesna Drapac
STANLEY, Elizabeth, Night without Darkness, Viking, 238/48, Moira Robinson
STARKE, Ruth, Saving Saddler Street, Lothian, 240/62, Robyn Sheahan-Bright
STEWART, Robin, Alternative Pets, Hyland House, 247/70, Stella Lees
STIGLITZ, Joseph, Globalization and Its Discontents, Allen Lane, 245/26, Allan Patience
STONE, Gerald, Singo, HarperCollins, 245/24, Bridget Griffen-Foley
STONE, Louis, Jonah, A&R Classics, 247/61, Delys Bird
STOW, Randolph, To the Islands, UQP, 247/64, Tom Shapcott
STOW, Randolph, Tourmaline, UQP, 247/64, Tom Shapcott
STRANGIO, Paul, Keeper of the Faith, MUP, 242/13, Gideon Haigh
SYME, Marten A., Lifeboats for Victoria, Roebuck Press, 242/33, Barry Hill
TARLING, Nicholas, Southeast Asia, OUP, 239/11, David Reeve
TEMBY, Susan, The Bread with Seven Crusts, HarperCollins, 244/63, Carolyn Taz
TEMPERTON, Barbara, Going Feral, FACP, 239/55, Richard King
THIELE, Colin, Swan Song, Lothian, 242/62, Patrice Newell
TOFT, Klaus, The Navigators, Duffy & Snellgrove, 245/22, Gillian Dooley
TOLBERT, Steve, Tracking the Dalai Lama, Hyland House, 239/62, Matt Sullivan
TOOHEY, John, Quiros, Duffy & Snellgrove, 243/63, Bronwyn Rivers
TUCKER, Alan, Iron in the Blood, Scholastic, 247/70, Stella Lees
TURNER, Graeme (ed.), The Film Cultures Reader, Routledge, 240/34, Brian McFarlane
WAJNRYB, Ruth, The Silence, Allen & Unwin, 239/39, Mark Peel
WALTER, James and Margaret Macleod (eds), The Citizens' Bargain, UNSW Press, 247/41, Patricia Grimshaw
WANG, Gabrielle, The Garden of Empress Cassia, Penguin, 247/68, Judith Ridge
WATEN, Judah, Distant Land, Halstead Classics, 247/61, Delys Bird
WATSON, Don, Rabbit Syndrome, Black Inc., 238/9, John Rickard
WATSON, Don, Recollections of a Bleeding Heart, Knopf, 242/10, Neal Blewett
WATSON, Samuel Wagan, Itinerant Blues, UQP, 243/56, Gig Ryan
WEAR, Rae, Johannes Bjelke-Peterson, UQP, 246/26, Geoffrey Bolton
WESTBURY, Deborah, Flying Blind, Brandl & Schlesinger, 247/52, Kevin Brophy
WHITEHORNE, John, Cleopatras, Routledge, 238/43, Colin Hope
WHITLAM, Gough, My Italian Notebook, Allen & Unwin, 241/50, Ros Pesman
WILD, Margaret, The House of Narcissus, ABC Books, 238/48, Moira Robinson
WILKINSON, Rick, Endangered!, Allen & Unwin, 247/70, Stella Lees
WILLIAMS, Darren, Angel Rock, HarperCollins, 244/62, Madeleine Byrne
WILLIAMS, Eugenia Jenny, Yenni, Pluto Press, 244/17, Felicity Bloch
WILLIAMS, Ian Kennedy, Regret, Penguin, 240/53, Bronte Adams
WINER, Yvonne, Birds Build Nests, Scholastic, 239/60, Stella Lees
WODAK, Alex and Timothy Moore, Modernising Australia's Drug Policy, UNSW Press, 244/45, Desmond Manderson
WOOLLACOTT, Angela, To Try Her Fortune in London, OUP, 239/36, Ros Pesman
WRIGHT, Edie, Full Circle, FACP, 239/33, Bruce Sims
WRIGHT, Steve, Storming Heaven, Pluto Press (UK), 243/22, Guy Rundle
WYNNE, Warrick, The State of the Rivers and Streams, Five Islands Press, 245/39, Geoff Page
ZABLE, Arnold, The Fig Tree, Text, 242/23, Susan Varga
ZUSAK, Markus, When Dogs Cry, Pan Macmillan, 239/62, Matt Sullivan
ZUSAK, Markus, The Messenger, Pan Macmillan, 245/60, Pam Macintyre

FEATURES INDEX 2002

LA TROBE UNIVERSITY ESSAYS
ATKINSON, Alan, 'The World Laid Open: Writing and Technological Change', 241/41
DAVIDSON, Jim, 'Land of the Long Black Cloud', 239/23
FRASER, Morag, 'September 11', 244/35
FREADMAN, Richard, '"Heddy and I": Relational Life-writing in Susan Varga's Heddy and Me', 238/20
GOLDSMITH, Andrea, 'Homer and the Holocaust', 246/31
GOLDSWORTHY, Kerryn, 'After the Academy', 242/24
HARRIS, Margaret, '"Dearest Munx": The Love Letters of Christina Stead', 243/30
JAMES, Clive, 'Our First Book', 247/32
KRYGIER, Martin, 'Neighbours: Poles, Jews and the Aboriginal Question', 240/37
PORTER, Peter, 'The Survival of Poetry', 245/30

OTHER ESSAYS
DOOLEY, Gillian, 'Matthew Flinders as Writer', 239/45
GAITA, Raimond, 'Religion and Justice', 246/44
RICKARD, John, 'Keeping up with the Cringe', 245/43
ROSENTHAL, Tom, 'Patrick White, Sidney Nolan and Me', 242/39

POEMS
BEESLEY, Luke, 'My Compliment Is Not a Tulip', 247/53
BEVERIDGE, Judith, 'The Bone Artisan', 245/19
BISHOP, Judith, 'Voices', 239/48
EDWARDS, Chris, 'What They Gave Him', 240/55
EDWARDS, Chris, 'Whiskey Poet', 245/25
JAMES, Clive, 'Lucretius the Diver', 238/17
JAMES, Clive, 'Occupation: Housewife', 242/29
JAMES, Clive, 'The Place of Reeds', 246/43
JONES, Jill, 'The New Aesthetics', 243/57
McCOOEY, David, 'God', 247/27
MIDDLETON, Kate, 'Palace Inventory (Partial): Sleeping Beauty', 246/25
MIDDLETON, Kate, 'Scheherazade Awakens: Meditations on a Small Town', 241/44
MIDDLETON, Kate, 'The Third Sister', 240/57
MINTER, Peter, 'Valentinea', 238/35 PAGE, Geoff, 'The Ideal Reader's', 238/28
PORTER, Dorothy, 'Bluebottles', 240/50
PORTER, Peter, 'Compression', 242/19
PORTER, Peter, 'Ideological Moments', 244/34
PORTER, Peter, 'Komikaze', 242/19
RYAN, Brendan, 'On the Volcano Trail', 243/51
SHAPCOTT, Tom, 'Old Children', 243/29
SHERBORNE, Craig, 'A Racing Life', 246/20
SHERBORNE, Craig, 'The Cabinet of Wins', 246/20
SIMPSON, R.A., 'Private Masterpiece', 246/16
SKOVRON, Alex, 'Riveder le Stelle', 241/17
WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris, 'Beauty: An Ode', 238/33

AUTHOR! AUTHOR
BISHOP, Peter, 240/44
BISHOP, Peter, 243/42
BORGHINO, Jos, 241/32

COMMENTARY
McCULLOCH-UEHLIN, Susan, 240/31
McPHEE, Hilary, 243/9

DIARY
BEILHARZ, Peter, 245/9 CAM, Heather, 241/9
CURNOW, Meredith, 244/11
PORTER, Dorothy, 242/9
TRUMBLE, Angus, 240/9
WALKER, Nicola, 238/8

GALLERY NOTES
EAGLE, Mary, 241/46
EAGLE, Mary, 246/53
MATEER, John, 240/58

LETTERS FROM ...
ALTMAN, Dennis, 'Letter from New York', 242/17
BROINOWSKI, Adam, 'Letter from Tokyo', 239/14
G�SLASON, Kri, 'Letter from Iceland', 238/34
NEILSON, Heather, 'Letter from Copenhagen', 241/53

SEPTEMBER 11 SYMPOSIUM
ALTMAN, Dennis, 244/40
BROINOWSKI, Alison, 244/38
CARROLL, John, 244/40
COADY, Tony, 244/42
EVANS, Gareth, 244/38
HAWTHORNE. Susan, 244/41
McCAUGHEY, Patrick, 244/39
MARES, Peter, 244/41


NEVILLE, Richard, 244/43
PATIENCE, Allan, 244/39